Patrons

Cancer Voices NSW patrons past and present.

The primary role of a Cancer Voices NSW patron is to lend credibility and support. While they don’t play a formal part in the organisation, they may be listed on letterheads, publicity material and other documentation to help raise awareness and support.

Her-Excellency-the-Honourable-Margaret-Beazley-AC-QC-Governor-of-New-South-Wales-Low-Res
Her Excellency the Honourable Margaret Beazley AC QC, Governor of New South Wales
Current Patron – since May 2019

Her Excellency the Honourable Margaret Beazley AC QC is the 39th Governor of New South Wales, commencing her five year tenure on 2 May 2019.

Prior to her appointment as Governor, Her Excellency enjoyed a long and distinguished law career spanning 43 years, during which time she served as a role model for women in law at both the State and national level.

Appointed Queen’s Counsel in 1989, in 1993 she was made a judge of the Federal Court of Australia, the first woman to sit exclusively in that Court. In 1996, she achieved the distinction of being the first woman appointed to the New South Wales Court of Appeal and, subsequently, as the first woman to be appointed as its President. She served, on a number of occasions, as Administrator of the Government of the State of New South Wales.

She was made a Companion of the Order of Australia in the Australia Day Honours List on 26 January 2020 for “eminent service to the people of New South Wales, particularly through leadership roles in the judiciary, and as a mentor of young women lawyers”.

Her Excellency has three children – Erin, Lauren and Anthony Sullivan – and is married to Mr. Dennis Wilson, a barrister, mediator, accredited international arbitrator and Adjunct Professor of Law, at Notre Dame University, Sydney.

Her Excellency brings her deep commitment to education, youth leadership, human rights and social justice to the role in service of the people of New South Wales.

Representatives of Cancer Voices NSW have met with Her Excellency on two occasions, on 26 May 2020 and 9 November 2021 for productive discussions about the needs of those affected by cancer and of Cancer Voices NSW’s role across the cancer continuum.

Past Patrons
GG_Admiralty_Hse_Mar19_12302
Governor of New South Wales, His Excellency General The Hon. David Hurley AC, DSC (Ret’d)
October 2014 – May 2019

His Excellency General the Honourable David John Hurley AC DSC (Retd) was sworn in as the Governor-General of the Commonwealth of Australia on 1 July 2019.

David Hurley joined the Australian Army in January 1972, graduating from the Royal Military College, Duntroon into the Royal Australian Infantry Corps. In a long and distinguished 42-year military career, his service culminated with his appointment as Chief of the Defence Force.

He commanded the 1st Battalion, The Royal Australian Regiment during Operation SOLACE in Somalia in 1993, receiving the Distinguished Service Cross. Following promotion to Colonel, he was appointed Chief of Staff, Headquarters 1st Division in June 1994, attending the U.S. Army War College in 1996 and 1997. He commanded the 1st Brigade from 1999-2000 in Darwin, supporting Australian-led operations in East Timor. He was appointed the inaugural Chief of Capability Development Group from 2003-07, Chief of Joint Operations Command in October 2007, and Vice Chief of the Defence Force in July 2008. Promoted to General, he succeeded Air Chief Marshal Angus Houston as Chief of the Defence Force on 4 July 2011 until his retirement on 30 June 2014. In 2010, he was appointed a Companion of the Order of Australia for eminent service to the Australian Defence Force.

Prior to being sworn in as Governor-General, David Hurley served as the 38th Governor of New South Wales from October 2014 – May 2019.

David Hurley was born in Wollongong, New South Wales on 26 August 1953, the son of Norma and James Hurley. His father was an Illawarra steelworker and his mother worked in a grocery store. He grew up in Port Kembla and attended Port Kembla High School where he completed his Higher School Certificate in 1971. He graduated with a Bachelor of Arts from the Royal Military College, Duntroon in 1975 and with a Graduate Diploma in Defence Studies from Deakin University in 1991. He is married to Linda with whom he has three children: Caitlin, Marcus and Amelia.

He was awarded an Honorary Doctorate of Letters from the University of Wollongong in 2013; a Doctor of the University, honoris causa, from the University of New South Wales in 2015; made a Fellow of the Australian Academy of Technology and Engineering in 2016; and awarded an Honorary Doctorate from Macquarie University in 2017.

dominic fuizzotto photographywww.domphoto.comtel. 514.593.9080
The Honourable John Fahey AC
2002 – 2014

The late John Fahey AC was a NSW and federal politician, holding various ministerial positions at both levels. He was Premier of NSW from 1992 to 1995 before moving to the Australian Parliament becoming the Minister for Finance from 1996 to 2001. Before entering politics, he was a solicitor practising in South-Western Sydney.

Cancer Voices NSW was delighted when John Fahey accepted an invitation to become its first patron in 2002, after recovering from treatment for lung cancer during 2001.

At a Cancer Consumer ‘Advocacy in Action’ conference in 2006 (the theme of which was the art of political lobbying) John spoke of his own cancer experience, his association with Cancer Voices NSW, and provided excellent advice on political advocacy from a politician’s perspective.

In the Decade of Success [Link] publication of 2010, John acknowledged that Cancer Voices NSW had ‘a fine list of runs on the board’. He continued to say that

It’s even longer ago that I met Sally Crossing, the prime mover of the voice for people affected by cancer. We worked together in government before either of us thought cancer would be a part of our lives.

Our cancers and their treatments were quite different, but so much of what we needed to face, and what so many others must cope with, were the same. It was this commonality, shared situations, needs and ideas, which underpins Cancer Voices NSW and the advocacy it does. It is also why I was delighted to become its first and continuing Patron.

John Fahey died on 12 September 2020. Cancer Voices NSW continues to remember his support for our organisation during his years as our first Patron.

NSW Parliamentary service

Elected to the Legislative Assembly for Camden, 1984
Elected to the Legislative Assembly for Southern Highlands, 1988

Ministerial appointments

Cabinet minister, 1988-1992 across various portfolios
Premier, June 1992 to April 1995.

Federal Parliamentary service

Elected to the House of Representatives for Macarthur NSW 1996. Re-elected 1998. Resigned 2001

Ministerial appointments

Cabinet minister, 1996-2001 across various portfolios.

Qualifications and occupation before entering Parliament

Solicitor (DipLaw, University of Sydney).